19.8 C
New York
Wednesday, May 29, 2024

Presidential election results: Tinubu Leads Atiku and Obi as INEC Declares Results

Share This Post

The 2023 National Elections in Nigeria has been recorded as the most contested election since Nigeria returned to civil rule in 1999. The election took place on Saturday, 25th of February, 2023. Citizens of the Federal Republic of Nigeria came out in their numbers to perform their civic duty as patriots of the nation.

In total, there are 18 political parties who have produced their preferred Presidential Candidates for the position of president of the federal republic of Nigeria. However, there are 3 Top Candidates who have emerged from the results of the election process so far: Mr Peter Obi of the Labor Party, Mr Bola Tinubu of the leading All Progressive Party, and Mr Atiku Abubakar from the Peoples Democratic Party.

According to the presentation at the National Collation Centre in Abuja, the Presidential election result breakdown indicates that there were 25,286,616 accredited voters and a total of 24,965,218 votes were cast.

Bola Tinubu, the candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), emerged victorious in the election by polling a total of 8,794,726 votes, defeating his closest rival, Atiku Abubakar of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP), who scored 6,984,520 votes to come in second place. Peter Obi of the Labour Party secured third position with 6,101,533 votes, while NNPP garnered 1,496,687 votes, coming in a distant fourth.

The INEC Chairman, Mahmoud Yakubu, declared the result and stated that Bola Tinubu of the APC had fulfilled all the legal requirements and was thus declared the winner of the election.

Results by State

The results for the 36 states and FCT have been officially declared by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC). Below is a detailed breakdown of the total number of votes for the four leading candidates.

APCLPPDPNNPP
Abia8,914.00327,095.0022,676.001,239.00
Abuja90,902.00281,717.0074,194.004,517.00
Adamawa182,881.00105,648.00417,611.008,006.00
Akwa-Ibom160,620.00132,683.00214,012.007,796.00
Anambara5,111.00584,621.009,036.001,967.00
Bauchi316,694.0027,373.00426,607.0072,103.00
Bayelsa42,572.0049,975.0068,818.00540.00
Benue310,468.00308,372.00130,081.004,740.00
Borno252,282.007,205.00190,921.004,626.00
Cross River130,520.00179,917.0095,425.001,644.00
Delta90,183.00341,866.00161,600.003,122.00
Ebonyi42,402.00259,738.0013,503.001,661.00
Edo144,471.00331,163.0089,585.002,743.00
Ekiti201,494.0011,397.0089,554.00264.00
Enugu4,772.00428,640.0015,749.001,808.00
Gombe146,977.0026,160.00319,123.0010,520.00
Imo66,406.00360,495.0030,234.001,552.00
Jigawa421,390.001,889.00386,587.0098,234.00
Kaduna399,293.00294,494.00554,360.0092,969.00
Kano517,341.0028,513.00131,716.00997,279.00
Kastina482,283.006,376.00489,045.0069,386.00
Kebbi248,088.0010,682.00285,175.005,038.00
Kogi240,751.0056,217.00145,105.004,238.00
Kwara263,572.0031,166.00136,909.003,141.00
Lagos572,606.00582,664.0075,750.008,442.00
Nasarawa172,922.00191,361.00147,093.0012,715.00
Niger375,183.0080,452.00284,898.0021,836.00
Ogun341,554.0085,829.00123,831.002,200.00
Ondo369,924.0044,405.00115,463.00930.00
Osun343,945.0022,283.00354,366.00713.00
Oyo449,884.0099,110.00182,977.004,095.00
Plateau307,195.00466,272.00243,808.008,869.00
Rivers231,591.00175,071.0088,468.001,322.00
Sokoto285,444.006,568.00288,679.001,300.00
Taraba135,165.00146,315.00189,017.0012,818.00
Yobe151,459.002,406.00198,567.0018,270.00
Zamfara298,396.001,660.00193,978.004,044.00

Related Posts

- Advertisement -